Sunday, August 16, 2009

Convo: 16th Aug 2009

16th August 2009: My convocation.

After spending 7 semesters (3 years + 1 short semester) in UKM, I'm leaving UKM for good (I think so, unless I continue doing my masters there). The feeling was a mixture of happy and sad. Happy because I'm graduating, and moving on to the next phase of life. Sad because I'll be missing the friends that I've made in UKM, my lecturers, my life there.

Today was a very memorable day indeed, thanks to the presence of great friends (my coursemates, my ex-roommate, my choir mates, PERKEBians), my parents and also my girlfriend. Time passes so fast. I still remember when I got into UKM, I was complaining to my parents about the journey from Serdang to UKM is far (eventhough it's just 15KM but hey, last time in Taiping, it took me just 5KM to go to school :P), but now I realise that actually UKM is very near... haha, compared to my workplace (24.4 KM).

I want to take this opportunity to thank God for seeing me through this 3 years, through the happy and sad times, through stress times, through exams, and everything else. I want to thank my coursemates for supporting me as well. I want to thank Artisukma Choir members for making my life so wonderful and colourful and beautiful with your voices :) I want to thank my ex-roommate, it's such an honour to be able to call you brother and to be able to grow together in UKM with you. I want to thank PERKEBians for their prayers, for their support and for them :) (Note: The order of "thanks" doesn't mean anything ya. I just type what I feel and didn't arrange it).

I will be looking forward in seeing you guys (Choir Annual Dinner, MK, ADP, chit chat, meetings, yum char) from now onwards :P Haha. Adios!

PS: Lisa, here's your update! :P BTW, nice finger nail polishers :D

Friday, June 26, 2009

Next phase of life...

Just an update: I'm starting work next Wednesday (1st July). Dunno what to expect... nervous... but acting cool... hahaha :P Pray with me. :)

Sunday, May 17, 2009

It's official ;)


Both got confirmation.
Both waited.
Both struggled in prayer.
Both agreed.
Leaders met.
Pastor acknowledged.

It's official. ;)

17 May 2009.

Thursday, May 14, 2009

Moving on.

Viva was separated to 2 phases. Yesterday presented to pemeriksa 2. Pemeriksa 1 not free, having an audit meeting. Today morning, presented to pemeriksa 1. Pemeriksa 2 not free. My uni memang lawak... even my last presentation also wanna buat lawak with me, causing me not having a good night sleep yesterday (woke up @ 3am and roll around till 4am).

Anyway, I'm done with Viva. Lecturers commented that it was good. Praise God. No need to ubah anything. Terus jilid already. Haha. Yes. At last, I'm done! And I realise one thing, prayer answered.

I remembered during my internship when I prayed and asked God to give me a topic that doesn't need me to build a system (was bored with building systems and doing programming, don't ask...), then I got a title that has to do with research and NO PROGRAMMING. No system, no whatsoever, just a model. And only today after my Viva did I realised that God knew, and He answered. Praise God :)

K la, chao first, just came back from Midvalley. Need to go sleep. Super sleepy... -.-"

Lord, I pray that I'll be able to maintain my CGPA at 3.5. Please help me and intervene God. I believe You are able to do it because You are above everything in this world. Help my doubts, help my unbelieve. In Jesus' name, amen.

Thursday, May 7, 2009

Of busyness, lack of sleep, appetite lost, running out of time, dead printer, sleepless and release...

Wah, super long la the title of this blog. Haha, was thinking of what did I go through for the past 2 days (since my exam ended on 4th May 2009).

After my exam, I went to mcD with my coursemates (Abu Bakar, Hanisah and Liyana) as a celebration that we've concluded our FINAL PAPER of our FINAL YEAR in UKM (eventhough the deadline for my thesis was on the 7th of May, it was supposedly on the 6th of May but due to the reason of me having to send my thesis through my supervisor, my supervisor - which is also the Dean of FTSM - gave me an extra day). So, after the celebration, as usual, went back to my house and had a rest, taking my own sweet time thinking that I'm able to complete it by 6th of May... stupid me... lesson learnt: DON'T DO LAST MINUTE WORK OR YOU'LL SUFFER THE CONSEQUENCES!

To cut the story short, then came 6th of May (for 2 nights, means on 4th night and 5th night, I slept @ 1.00am and woke up @ 8.00am - I usually need 8 hours of sleep, if not enough, I'll be tired and I will feel super uneasy), 8.00 am and I'm just halfway through Chapter 1, with touchups that need to be done on Chapter 4 and Chapter 5 not forgetting my main page, acknowledgements, abstracts (both BM and BI), table of contents and of course the infamous rujukan and lampiran. "Nevermind, can finish one" was all in my head. Super ego I tell you. Still taking my own sweet time. Thinking that I'm able to finish it by 4pm, bind it and that's it la. Not until the clock strikes at 6.00 pm. "Crap... Still got kandungan, all the senarai and rujukan and lampiran not chet do). I didn't even feel hungry eventhough I skipped my lunch. Ended up having my dinner @ 7.30pm with all the senarai, rujukan and lampiran. My mum asked me this question, "What are you doing whole day in your room? Come out and have dinner." Funny right? Mom, you should know I'm rushing for my thesis... My face doesn't show that I'm under stress / tension meh??? (I didn't tell my mum dat, I just told her I'm doing my thesis :P)

Then came 8.00pm. Haven't done with lampiran and senarai yet. Crap. Must print first then only bind... sei lor... then tiba2 this thought came to me > Eh, can bind first what, later print la. Wah, terus rush to the shop and bind. and binding 3 copies (90 pages x 2 and 45 pages) + 6 plastic covers + 6 muka depan = RM8.80... o.O, it's all worth it la, final year push. After that, came back to home and continued until 11.30pm only manage to finish everything. So, happily i refilled my printer ink tank and started printing. I began with the 45 pages. No problem. (New ink catridges, so new print heads, no clogging, no nothing. Costs me RM137). Then the second copy, for Pemeriksa 1, 91 pages(binding time wrong calculation). Of course, no problem again. Then the third copy, for my supervisor cum Dean, 91 pages (he didn't request, but it's polite and shows that you care for your thesis if you print one for him, this is call pro-active :P), up til lampiran, left 17 pages and suddenly...


I tell you, that time was 1.30am. Where to find a printing shop that is open in the middle of the night? Especially in Serdang? Tension gila... Tried shoving the paper inside but it just won't go in. The printer continued happily printing... SIGH... what to do? Have to pass up the next day @ 8.30am in my Dean's office. Terpaksa tomorrow wake up early and go to UKM area's printing shop, they super early open shop ady one. Then pergi tidur lor... it was 2.00am+... and I didn't have a good night sleep. Woke up @ 7.00am this morning to rush to UKM and try to print but you know what? The shops aren't open yet. Die la this time... ended up went to see my Dean @ 8.30am but managed to see his Personal Assistant. Thank God my Dean was meeting a supervisor. So I quickly hop on my bike and rush to the shop. By that time it was already 8.40am. I say a quick prayer, asking God to open the printing shop. I believe but help my unbelieve. When I reach there, prayer answered. The usual printing shop that opens @ 8.00am tak buka, but the next door one that opens later buka. Haha... You say it's divine intervention or not? I believe it is with all my heart. :)

So there you have it, a release. Haha, I managed to pass up my thesis @ 9.00am, eventhough my Dean is already in a meeting. Heh, but at least I manage to pass it up in the morning. Thank God. :)

Now just left Viva, next Wed's. I'm the first presenter. Pray for me. YES! GRADUATION HERE I COME!

Monday, May 4, 2009

Last and Final lap...

That's it. My last paper in UKM has just ended approximately 1 hour and 45 minutes ago. Had a great time of lunch with my coursemates (I'm the only chinese there), haha.

One more thesis. One more presentation. And I'm off from UKM.

Looking forward to what's installed for me. Thank you God.

Friday, April 24, 2009

3 More Chapters To Go...

Yes, finally Chapter II and III has been approved by my supervisor. He asks my group (3 of us, Melayu, Cina, India = MUHIBBAH) to pass up Chapter IV first, then Chapter V and last but not least Chapter I (reason being Chapter I should be the summarisation of the whole thesis, and I think if we do chapter II to V, then we can change the scope and target of the whole thesis in chapter I, brilliant eh?)

Now I can sleep in peace.

So... 60% done, 40% more and final time to pass up the draft would be - 6th May.

Yes yes yes! Exciting! Yes yes yes!

CPR later...