Sunday, May 18, 2008

At last!

At last, Joe asked me to play today, acoustic, in Young Adults' Worship Service. Woot! =)

Praise God, hehehe. =)))

Saturday, May 17, 2008

Never thought... LOL

Hehe, decided to name this post as "Never thought... LOL" coz memang tak pernah did this. Hehe, I was bored the whole day so, at first thought of main-main and take some ss pics of my guitar, see see I mengacau with macro close-up (all these while i tot for plants only, coz d picture is a flower what) :P


Took some nice pics (according to my own judgment la) :P


This is one of it and actually it's in colour, I kinda black-&-white it and kacau some contrast. It's all done in photoshop cs3, hohoho.

What do you guys think?

Monday, May 12, 2008

Realisations

I realise that I'm quite "loh-soh" at times, maybe because I want others to know what I really meant behind something that I've just blurted out or say (because I know sometimes, without proper translation, a sentence can sound harmful and not-so-friendly).

I realise too that sometimes when I sakit hati, people around me don't know (facial expression tidak menonjol kut), not that I'm asking that you guys will pity me but sometimes, when I sakit hati, I'll keep quiet and I'll just not react to jokes. I'll just keep quiet and I'll give you a smile. That's the best that I can do.

What I paling tak suka is people misunderstand me. That just hurts me la, somehow when I tried to explain, the other party just keep quiet or pretend tak dengar or will just smile and say > "yea right". Well, I don't wanna justify myself or what but can you guys just give me a few seconds to explain myself?

Life is not easy sometimes, with all these ups and downs and misunderstandings and miscommunication but what I believe is > someday you guys will know why I did what I did.

=)

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

Me Update

Lotz of things happened ler. Where to start leh? Okay la, last saturday. Well, practice is on every Saturday, 2pm in FGA KL, Jalan Kuchai Lama (in case you don't know what practice and would like to know what is it, well, I went for the audition of worship team and I got in, guitarist), I thought it was just like normal, maybe because of the fact that I'm tired and all.

But something was different. Well, I took the step to walk towards Jun Win(I hope I spelled his name correctly), and asked him some stuff regarding electric guitar. Hmm, got some insight, somehow even just by sitting there and looking at him doing his thing. I can see that there's unity in the band, there's Holy Spirit's work there. Everyone gave their best and God made the blending of their music. Somehow, I was refreshed.

After that, the sermon today was talking bout discipleship, which somehow, quite interesting and struck me. I felt like > Hmm, I need to share with people about Christ. I'll start small and let God handle the rest. Pastor Daniel asked us to start praying and see changes, well, that is what I'm determined to do these 2 months and see the results! I believe God will not let my prayer go in vain. =)

Then I chaired that night's TSF meeting coz most of the leaders went for the Alpha course training. We watched a DVD entitled "Indescribable" by Louie Giglio. He talked about "You put the stars in the sky and You know them by name". Nice topic la, regarding the galaxies and all, really felt like singing "I am a Friend of God"'s first line, "Who am I that You are mindful of me?".

Oh ya, before that saturday, on 2nd May, I received a call from Willowglen, asking me to go for their interview as a trainee. The interview was scheduled for today and thank God, I got the job! Hehehe. During the interview, I have to fill in the personality test and they found out (I found out too) that I'm more of an introvert.

See technical problems as CHALLENGES.
See human problems as REAL PROBLEMS.

LOL, quite true. Sometimes actually I would prefer to fix a computer than to fix a relationship. Haha, don't ask me why. I pray that I'll change. I'm willing, so help me God!